Now after 2 months of voting, infighting and etc… the Top 8 most popular Japanese female anime characters are out! Although most of the shows are represented, it’s still a quite a long short away from my ideal list… … Why did my Tenshi not got it!!!

Infact why did my favorites(Mikoto) not get in at all! And lastly… Why do the Japanese like Saki so much… …

Now for the list of the Group winners… …

Group A: Sanzenin Nagi – Hayate No Gotoku


Nagi...

Sanzenin Nagi defeated Yuno(Hidamari Sketch) and Nadeko Sengoku(Bakemonogatari), by quite a margin to win the Group A finals, but I must say, it’s a easy win… since Hidamari Sketch is like meh and  making Nadeko’s job a bit difficult… lol

Notable in this group are,

  • Kureha Suminoya – Sora No Oto
  • Kyouko Shirafuji – Working!
  • Yachiyo Todoroki – Working!
  • Nymph – Sora No Otoshimono
  • Riko Suminoe – Kiss X Sis
  • Yui Hirasawa – K-On!, Yes she was beaten by Nagi who went on to the finals… …
  • Nazuna Takanashi – Working!, the reliable little sister didn’t get too far also beaten by Nagi…

Group B: Shana – Shakugan No Shana

Shana T-Shirt for the Kadokawa World Tour coming this AFAX

Wow, looks like she had a tough fight… After all, her long time competitor Nanoha(Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha) is the target for Shana, making the win a close one, with less then 100 votes… While their other girl is really just for decoration with just 109 votes… … She is Isumi Saginomiya(Hayate The Combat Butler)

poor thing…

Notable in this group are,
  • Ryou Fujibayashi – Clannad
  • Kaho Chikumaen – Mayoi Neko Overrun!
  • Yuri Nakamura – Angel Beats!, She is not cute enough… So nevermind… I guess
  • Mikuru Asahina – The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya, Senpai got defeated… as usual.
  • Yin – Darker Than Black, oh too bad she’s an acquired taste… at least she made it…
  • Rin Tousaka – Fate/Stay Night, Oh the Tsundere didn’t get far… looks like the movie didn’t help…
  • Alicia Melchiott – Valkyria Chronicles
  • Isumi Saginomiya – Hayate The Combat Butler
  • Shinobu Oshino – Bakemonogatari

Group C: Mihoko Fukuji – Saki

No wonder she won...

Seriously? She defeated Maria(Hayate The Combat Butler) and another Saki girl, Yuuki Kataoka(Saki)… Who defeated Nodoka(K-On!) =_=|||

Why in the world do the Japanese love SAKI that much?! Isit because of the Mahjong?

Notable in this group are

  • Holo –  Spice & Wolf, Not surprising… Since S&W is really also an acquired taste…
  • Angol Moa – Sgt. Frog, Really… the Co-gal got in… well she didn’t get far from the looks of it…
  • Nodoka Manabe – K-On!, Well the kind-hearted school prez got defeated by a mahjong playing loli…
  • Maria – Hayate The Combat Butler, why?!
  • Sakuya Aizawa – Hayate The Combat Butler
  • Izumi Segawa – Hayate The Combat Butler
  • Kazari Uiharu – A Certain Scientific Railgun, Looks like her flowers make her look less attractive…
  • Sheryl Nome – Macross Frontier, er… She’s more then moe anyway.
  • Mii Konori – A Certain Scientific Railgun, Looks like they like senpais1
  • Liechtenstein – Hetalia Axis Powers
  • Sohara Mitsuki – Sora No Otoshimono
  • Yaya Yuiki – Shugo Chara!
  • Yamada – B Gata H Kei, She got defeated by that Saki girl… ..

Group D: Koromo Amae – Saki

Koromo Amae PVC figurine from Hobby Search...

What in the world?! Again… Koromo defeated Kurimu Sakurano(Seitokai No Ichizon) and Nanako Yamamoto(Hanamaru Kindergarten) in an low attendances vote… Total numbers of vote is less 1000… …

This group don’t seem very competitive… in fact it’s boring…

Notable in this group are,

  • Misaki Ayuzawa – Kaichou Wa Maid-sama!
  • Sawako Yamanaka – K-On!
  • Tsuruya – The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya
  • Kuroko Shirai – A Certain Scientific Railgun
  • Kyou Fujibayashi – Clannad
  • Rina Ogata – White Album
  • Anri Sonohara – Dullalala!
  • Celty Sturluson – Dullalala!
  • Aruru – Utawarerumono
  • Otome Tsuzuki – Mayoi Neko Overrun!

Most of the girls in this table don’t quite appeal to everyone, again it’s an acquired taste… unless you love Otome nee-san…

Group E: Aoi Yamada – Working!

The Cunning Yamada!

In this group, it’s the match-up against the cunning(fake innocence) and the innocent… With Yamada going almost directly against Kanade Tachibana(Angel Beats!), the battle was fierce, with the final telly showing the gap to be a slim majority for Aoi.

While Komoe Tsukuyomi(A Certain Scientific Railgun) practically stepping aside with just 62 votes…

Notable in this group are,

  • Utau Hoshina –  Shugo Chara!
  • Yuki Nagato – The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya, She made it into the 2nd round. This proves something right?
  • Suou Pavlichenko – Darker Than Black, the cute loli didn’t go far… tot she’s pretty good thou.
  • Index – A Certain Magical Index
  • Jun Suzuki – K-On!, The friend of Azusa
  • Nino – Arakawa Under The Bridge
  • Kyon’s Sister – The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya, She should be crying somewhere… to Kon now…
  • Himeko Tachibana – K-On!, FYI she is the classmate of the the senior K-On! girls and seats next to Yui and she didn’t go far…
  • Ranka Lee – Macross Frontier, Acquired Taste
  • Cecily Campbell – The Sacred Blacksmith.
  • Shizuku Sangou – Kampfer
  • Haruhi Suzumiya – The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya, She not all that powerful now… almost got into 2nd round.

Group F: Mafuyu Shiina – Seitokai No Ichizon

er...

If there is a dark horse in this Saimoe, she will be the one… Since no one actually thought she will be in the top 8, further more beating Senjougahara Hitagi(Bakemonogatari) for the space…

In the mean time, Yui(Angel Beats!) went sulking in a corner…

Notable in this group are,

  • Mahiru Inami – Working!, She didn’t release her full strength, that’s why.
  • Chise Umenomori – Mayoi Neko Overrun!
  • Kanata Sorami – Sora No Oto
  • Sawako Kuronuma – Kimi Ni Todoke, She’s a shojo manga/anime character… It’s a bless that she made it in the list…
  • Ritsu Tainaka – K-On! She didn’t go far… Well she’s a drummer and drummer usually don’t go too far from the stage.

Group G: Azusa Nakano – K-On!

Azusa Figma... She in thanks to Mio...

This group is GRAND… With all the potential winners of Saimoe stuck into this 1 group… It’s also cruel and sad… since many have to make the necessary decisions to ensure that their favorite got thru…

And it looks like K-On! fans are giving Azusa a chance to prove herself with almost no votes going to Mio(K-On!) just to fight back Mikoto Misaka(A Certain Scientific Railgun) for the chance to proceed to the next stage. Still the margin is very slim… with just 26 votes… separating them apart…

Close!

This is also the most competitive group with the most big names… Notable in this group are,

  • Chika – Hidamari Sketch
  • Akane Mishima – Kampfer
  • Suruga Kanbaru – Bakemonogatari
  • Ui Hirasawa – K-On!, The second failure of the Reliable sister type…
  • Mikoto Kondou – Kampfer
  • Eruru – Utawarerumono
  • Poplar Taneshima – Working!, She is cute and moe… Too bad the competition is too stiff…
  • Mitsuko Kongou – A Certain Scientific Railgun
  • Kanu Unchou – Koihime Musou
  • Kozue Takanashi – Working!
  • Kobato Hanato – Kobato
  • Illyasviel Von Einzbern  – Fate/Stay Night
  • Tsukihi Araragi – Bakemonogatari
  • Ako Suminoe – Kiss X Sis
  • Shiina – Angel Beats!
  • Alisa Bannings – Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha

Looks at the competition… This group is tough… If only Mikoto is in a group like the group D… She would have crushed them all!

Group H: Ruiko Saten – A Certain Scientific Railgun

Ruiko Saten, The only one from Railgun... If you want the Figure... too bad the Pre-order is sold out almost every where...

Finally, A Certain Scientific Railgun finally produced a winner! And yet, she’s a level zero. Either way, she made it through using her hard work, managing an impressive upset against a strong rival, Fate Testarossa(Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha).

While Fumino Serizawa(Mayoi Neko Overrun!) was happy that she got into the final round of the group.

Notable in this group are,

  • Saber – Fate/Stay Nigh
  • Isara Gunther – Valkyria Chronicles
  • Sousou Moutoku – Koihime Musou
  • Hatsune Otonashi – Angel Beats!, She’s Otonashi’s bed-ridden sister… I’m sure she only appeared in 1 episode…
  • Winry Rockbell – Fullmetal Alchemist
  • Tsumugi Kotobuki –  K-On!, Yup she failed too.
  • Rio Kazumiya – Sora No Oto
  • Amu Hinamori – Shugo Chara!
  • Maya Matsumoto – Working!, She only appeared for 2 episodes… and one of them is briefly… wow.
  • Ai Haibara – Detective Conan, Seriously… wow…

This group contains good and surprising… characters…

Conclusion… So…

And these 8 girls will be fighting it out for the prestigious crown of SAIMOE 2010 in the next few months, and I personally want either Azusa, Ruiko or Yamada to win the crown! So everyone please cooperate ok?

For the full list and competition result plus the dates for the next vote, please visit the unofficial English Japan SAIMOE website.

Source: http://www.animesaimoe.org/

Character Product Picture from either: CDJapan | Hobby Search Japan

You can also call or visit KKnM if you are in Singapore to find the out of stock items… If they have it…

Total 0 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?